Friday, September 14

11:00 AM – 3:00 PM

Registration

12:30 – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 1)

Saturday, September 15

7:30 AM – 6:00 PM

Registration

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Committee Meetings   

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 2)

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Exhibitor Move-In

Sunday, September 16

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 3)

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Committee Meetings

9:00 – 10:00 AM

Exhibitor Move-In

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Student Activities

Noon – 5:00 PM

Exposition Open

Noon – 2:00 PM

Lunch in Exhibit Halls

4:00 – 5:00 PM

Young Professionals Program – Interactive Experience

5:00 – 7:00 PM

Young Professionals Program – Off-Site Networking Happy Hour

Monday, September 17

7:00 – 7:45 AM

Continental Breakfast with Winning Student Poster Display

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

7:50 AM

Opening General Session
AREMA President: Dwight W. Clark, Retired, Union Pacific Railroad

8:00 – 9:00 AM

Keynote Speaker
Captain Mark Kelly
Commander of Space Shuttle Endeavour’s Final Mission, "Endeavor to Succeed"

9:00 – 9:15 AM

Dr. William W. Hay Award for Excellence
Michael W. Franke, Amtrak (Retired)
Chair, Hay Award Committee

9:15 – 9:25 AM

AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship Winners

9:25 – 9:30 AM

Member Get-A-Member Campaign Winners

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Coffee Break with Winning Student Poster Display

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Engineering Services Presentation: Virginia Avenue Tunnel Reconstruction Project, Charles E. Gullakson, PE and R. Brandon Knapp, PE, CSX Transportation, Arash Parham, PE, DBIA, Clark Foundations, LLC

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Communications & Signals Presentation: Cyber Security Risk Management of Connected Railroads: A Literature Review, Xiang Liu, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, Duminda Wijesekera, George Mason University and Keith Holt, HNTB Corporation

11:00 – 11:30 AM

Track Presentation: Heavy Axle Load Research and Development at TTCI: An Update on the Performance of Next Generation Wheels, Rails, and Welds, Gary T. Fry, PhD, PE, Transportation Technology Center, Inc. (TTCI)

11:30 AM – Noon

Structures Presentation: Design and Construction of the New Portageville Railroad Bridge, Kevin W. Johns, PE, Modjeski and Masters, Inc., Nick Greco, American Bridge Company and Kevin G. Hauschildt, PE, Norfolk Southern Corporation

Noon – 12:30 PM

Passenger & Transit Presentation: Sound Transit’s Tacoma Trestle Track & Signal Project – A Winding Bridge to a Successful Project, Kevin M. Jeffers, PE, PMP, David Evans and Associates and Melissa Flores Saxe, PMP, Sound Transit, Planning, Environmental & Project Development Department

12:30 – 1:00 PM

Maintenance-of-Way Presentation: Operation under Fouled Ballast Waiver, Radim Bruzek, ENSCO, Inc., Hugh Thompson, Federal Railroad Administration, Office of Research Development and Technology and J. Rick Bruce, Federal Railroad Administration, Region 6

1:00 PM

End of General Session

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Exposition Open

1:00 – 3:00 PM

Lunch in Exhibit Halls

1:15 – 2:00 PM

Engage with AREMA

2:15 – 5:15 PM

Meet the Next Generation
Panel Discussion and Networking Event

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Committee Meeting

5:30 – 6:30 PM

The League of Railway Women (LRW) Reception

Tuesday, September 18

7:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Registration

7:00 – 7:45 AM

Continental Breakfast

7:55 AM – 5:00 PM

Functional Group Technical Sessions

9:00 AM – Noon

Exposition Open
(Closed Noon – 2:00 PM for Annual Committee Chairs Luncheon – Ticketed Event)

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break in Exhibit Halls

12:15 – 2:00 PM

Annual Committee Chairs Luncheon (Ticketed Event)
Keynote Speaker FRA Administrator Ronald Batory

2:00 – 4:00 PM

Exposition Open

4:00 – 11:00 PM

Exhibitor Move-Out

5:00 – 6:00 PM

Committee Reception

Wednesday, September 19

6:45 – 10:00 AM

Registration

6:45 – 7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

7:45 – 8:45 AM

Closing General Session

7:45 – 8:15 AM

Recognition and Installation of AREMA Officers

8:15 – 8:45 AM

Railway Industry Update
Anthony B. Hatch
Transportation Industry Analyst, ABH Consulting

8:45 – 9:15 AM

Passenger & Transit Presentation: Passenger Platforms and Freight Railroads: A Summary of Research and Analysis of Station Design and Code Requirements for Life Safety in the Railroad Operating Environment, Dallas R. Richards, PE, Virginia Railway Express

 

9:15 – 9:45 AM

Maintenance-of-Way Presentation: Relationship between Track Geometry Degradation and Subsurface Condition as Measured by GPR, Joseph W. Palese, University of Delaware

9:45 – 10:15 AM

Engineering Presentation: Asset Care Analytics: Predictive Condition Based Track Asset Management Planning Using Track Geometry and Rail Wear Condition Data, Rafael Maldonado and Jackie van der Westhuizen, ENSCO Rail, Inc.

10:15 – 10:45 AM

Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM

Track Presentation: Union Pacific's Brazos River Bank Stabilization Project, Ryan C. Kosola, PE, CFM, Olsson Associates and Diane L. Jones, PE, Union Pacific Railroad

11:15 – 11:45 AM

Communications & Signals Presentation: Wayside Health Monitoring System, Rahim Ardavani, Rail Logic, Joseph Schnell, BNSF Railway and Adjegan Guidi, Union Pacific Railroad

11:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Structures Presentation: The New Sarah Long Bridge, Peter Roody, Hardesty & Hanover

12:15 PM

Adjourn

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Committee Meetings

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Track Alignment Design Seminar (Day 1)

1:00 – 5:00 PM

FRA 213: Track Safety Standards Seminar (Day 1)

Thursday, September 20

8:00 AM – Noon

Committee Meetings

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Track Alignment Design Seminar (Day 2)

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

FRA 213: Track Safety Standards Seminar (Day 2)

Friday, September 21

8:00 AM – Noon

Track Alignment Design Seminar (Day 3)

8:00 AM – Noon

FRA 213: Track Safety Standards Seminar (Day 3)