Friday, September 20

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Railyard Move In & Installation

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Exhibitor Move In (by permission only)

12:30 – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 1)

Saturday, September 21

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Committee Meetings   

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Exhibitor Move In

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 2)

11:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Railyard Move In & Installation

Sunday, September 22

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 3)

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Committee Meetings

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Student Activities

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Exhibitor Access

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Headshot Lounge

11:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Railyard Exhibits Open

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

Railyard Lunch

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Exhibition Open

3:30 – 5:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Reception

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Young Professionals Event

Monday, September 23

6:45 AM – 6:00 PM

Registration

6:45 – 7:15 AM

Continental Breakfast/Winning Student Posters' Display (AREMA)

7:30 – 11:45 AM

General Session (AREMA)

7:30 – 7:45 AM

Safety Briefing & President's Address
AREMA President: James K. Kessler, PE, VP Engineering, North Carolina Railroad Company

7:45 – 7:55 AM

Dr. William W. Hay Award for Excellence

7:55 – 8:05 AM

Educational Foundation Scholarship Winners

8:00 – 10:00 AM

Exhibit Hall Breakfast

8:00 – 11:30 AM

Exhibition Open

8:05 – 8:10 AM

Member Get A Member Winners

8:10 – 8:15 AM

Program Chair Introduction
Edward D. Sparks, II, PE, Assistant Chief Engineer of Structures, CSX Transportation

8:15 – 8:45 AM

Engineering Services Presentation: Railway Resilience - Experience from the Kaikoura Earthquake, Daniel Headifen, Kiwirail Network (New Zealand Railways Corporation)

8:45 – 9:15 AM

Communications & Signals Presentation: Safety and Security of Movable Rail Bridges, Duminda Wijesekera, George Mason University, Xiang Liu, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey and E. Keith Holt, HNTB Corporation

9:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Technical & Educational Sessions (RSI)

9:15 – 9:45 AM

Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall

9:45 - 10:15 AM

Maintenance-of-Way Presentation: Utilizing Surface and Subsurface Trackbed Inspection Techniques to Help Plan and De-risk Undercutting Operations on Amtrak’s Northeast Corridor, Amanda Kessler, PE, Amtrak and Jaco Vorster, Zetica Rail

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Railyard Exhibits Open

10:15 – 10:45 AM

Track Presentation: Remediation of Untestable Rail Due to Surface Conditions, Daniel W. Hampton, CSX Transportation and Charles P. Rudeen, Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc.

10:45 – 11:15 AM

Structures Presentation: Upgrades to Bridge Management Practices, Jeremy Koonce, PE, SE, Collins Engineers, Inc., William S. Riehl, III, PE, F.SAME and Philip M. Ogram, Genesee & Wyoming Railroad Services, Inc.

11:15 – 11:45 AM

Passenger & Transit Presentation: CTrail Hartford Line: Rail Passenger Revival in New England, Jeffrey T. Schultz, PMP and Richard Bertoli, PE, PMP, WSP USA

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Railyard Lunch

11:45 AM – 1:00 PM

Railway Interchange Main Stage (All Invited)
Keynote Speaker: Vernice Armour, America's First African American Female Combat Pilot

LRW Woman of the Year Award

1:00 – 2:30 PM

Lunch in Exhibit Hall

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Headshot Lounge

1:00 – 6:00 PM

Exhibition Open

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Meet the Next Generation Panel Discussion

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Meet the Next Generation Networking Event

3:30 – 4:30 PM

Committee Meeting

4:30 – 6:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Reception

Tuesday, September 24

7:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Registration (AREMA)

7:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Registration (Exhibition)

7:00 – 7:45 AM

Continental Breakfast (AREMA)

7:55 AM – 5:00 PM

Functional Group Technical Presentations (AREMA)

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Railyard Exhibits Open

8:00 AM – 3:00 PM

Exhibition Open

8:00 – 9:30 AM

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

8:30 AM – 4:15 PM

Technical & Educational Sessions (RSI)

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break (AREMA)

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Railyard Lunch

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

Lunch in Exhibit Hall

12:15 – 2:00 PM

Annual Committee Chairs Luncheon
Keynote Speaker: John C. Hellman, President & CEO, Genesee & Wyoming Inc

5:00 – 6:00 PM

LRW Reception

Wednesday, September 25

6:45 – 10:00 AM

Registration

6:45 – 7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast (AREMA)

7:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Closing General Session

7:45 – 8:15 AM

Recognition and Installation of AREMA Officers

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Railyard Move Out & Dismantle

8:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Exhibitor Move Out

8:15 – 8:45 AM

Keynote Speaker: 
Anthony B. Hatch
Transportation Industry Analyst, ABH Consulting


8:45 – 9:15 AM

Passenger & Transit Presentation: California High-Speed Rail - Construction Package 4: An Analysis of the Technical Design Challenges, Design Evolution and Collaborative Solutions Developed for the Next Phase of High-Speed Rail Construction That is Underway, Jon Marshall, PE, JMA Civil, Inc., Antonio Canete, California Rail Builders and Michael Keating, BNSF Railway

9:15 – 9:45 AM

Maintenance-of-Way Presentation: The Mobile Mud Spring vs. The Union Pacific Railroad, R. Travis Deane, PE, Shannon & Wilson, Inc.

9:45 – 10:15 AM

Engineering Services Presentation: CREATE Progress and Plans, William C. Thompson, PE, Association of American Railroads

10:15 – 10:45 AM

Coffee Break (AREMA)

10:45 – 11:15 AM

Track Presentation: Slope Stabilization and Enhancements, Donald H. Arant, PE, North Carolina Railroad Company, William S. Graham, PE, Norfolk Southern Corporation and Jordan Harris, PE, Wood Environment and Infrastructure Solutions

11:15 – 11:45 AM

Communications & Signals Presentation: Wireless Avalanche Detection, Mitchell Beard, BNSF Railway, Les Beverly and Neil Roberts, L.B. Foster Company

11:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Structures Presentation: NSR Over I-240 in Memphis, TN - A Case Study in CM/CG, Accelerated Bridge Construction and Seismic Design, Jordan J. Card, PE, SE, Alfred Benesch & Company

12:15 PM

Adjournment

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Track Alignment Design Seminar (DAY 1)

1:00 – 5:00 PM

FRA 213: Track Safety Standards Seminar (DAY 1)

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Committee Meetings

Thursday, September 26

8:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Committee Meetings

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Track Alignment Design Seminar (Day 2)

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

FRA 213: Track Safety Standards Seminar (Day 2)

Friday, September 27

8:00 AM – Noon

Track Alignment Design Seminar (Day 3)

8:00 AM – Noon

FRA 213: Track Safety Standards Seminar (Day 3)

Please visit Railwayinterchange.org for a complete listing of schedules and Exhibition events.