Schedule-At-A-Glance

Sunday, September 13

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM ET

Committee Meetings 

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM ET

Expo Open, Sneak Peek Sunday

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM ET

Student Program

Monday, September 14

9:00 AM – 6:00 PM ET

Expo

11:00 AM – 3:00 PM ET

Conference

11:00 – 11:30 AM ET

President's Welcome
AREMA President: Edward D. Sparks, II, PE, Assistant Chief Engineer of Structures, CSX Transportation
Honorary Member Recognition, Dr. W.W. Hay Award, Scholarship Winners Announcement, Railway Age’s Engineer of the Year Award, Young Professionals Experience Winners

11:30 AM – Noon ET

Keynote Speaker
Kevin Brown “The Hero Effect”TM

Noon – 12:15 PM ET

Keynote Q&A

Noon – 1:00 PM ET

Lunch 

1:00 – 1:30 PM ET

Communications & Signals Presentation: Remote Device Monitoring, Carlos Aguilera, BNSF Railway

Maintenance-of-Way Presentation: 
Emergency Slope Stabilization and Snowshed Repairs at Stampede Pass: A Complex Rockslide Requiring Evolving Mitigation Strategies, Ethan D. Guzek, William C.B. Gates, PhD, PE and Carol A. Ravano, PE, McMillen Jacobs Associates

1:30 – 1:45 PM ET

Break

1:45 – 2:15 PM ET

Structures Presentation: TBD

Passenger & Transit Presentation: Virginia Rail Program More than DC2RVA Higher Speed Rail: A Case Study for Relieving Congestion on the I95 Corridor through Virginia, Patrick H. Porzillo, PE and Michael Estes, PE, HDR, Michael McLaughlin, Virginia Department of Rail and Public Transportation

2:15 – 2:30 PM ET

Break

2:30 – 3:00 PM ET

Track Presentation: History of Heavy Axle Load Subgrade Research at Facility for Accelerated Service Testing (FAST), Stephen Wilk, PhD, Transportation Technology Center, Inc. (TTCI)

Engineering Services Presentation: Quantifying the Relative Influence of Classification Yard Performance Factors, C. Tyler Dick, PhD, PE, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

3:15 – 4:15 PM ET

Meet the Next Generation Panel Discussion

4:00 – 6:00 PM ET

Expo Power Hours

Tuesday, September 15

9:00 AM – 6:00 PM ET

Expo

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM ET

Meet the Next Generation Networking

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM ET

Conference

10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

Technical Sessions

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Technical Sessions

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 – Noon ET

Technical Sessions

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

1:30 – 2:00 PM ET

Committee Leaders Recognition and Q&A with President Sparks

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Technical Sessions

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Technical Sessions

3:15 – 3:30 PM ET

Break

3:30 – 4:00 PM ET

Technical Sessions

4:00 – 6:00 PM ET

Expo Power Hours

Wednesday, September 16

9:00 AM – 6:00 PM ET

Expo

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM ET

Meet the Next Generation Networking

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM ET

Conference

10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

Technical Sessions 

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Technical Sessions

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

Technical Sessions

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Technical Sessions

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break 

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Technical Sessions

3:15 – 3:30 PM ET

Break

3:30 – 4:00 PM ET

Technical Sessions

4:00 – 6:00 PM ET

Expo Power Hours

Thursday, September 17

9:00 AM – 6:00 PM ET

Expo

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM ET

Meet the Next Generation Networking

10:30 –10:45 AM ET

President's Farewell
Edward D. Sparks, II, PE, Assistant Chief Engineer of Structures, CSX Transportation

10:45  – 11:00 AM ET

Incoming President's Speech
Victor R. Babin, Chief Engineering Officer, NICTD South Shore Line

11:00 – 11:15 AM ET

Recognition & Installation of AREMA Officers

11:15 AM – Noon ET

Railway Industry Update
Anthony B. Hatch 
Transportation Industry Analyst, ABH Consulting

Noon – 1:00 PM ET

Lunch

1:00 – 1:30 PM ET

Structures Presentation: Emergency Rebuild of Norfolk Southern Railway’s Grand River Bridge S-189.19 Near Brunswick, MO, Eric W. Neprud, PE, Hanson Professional Services Inc. and Jonathon E. Hocker, PE, Norfolk Southern Corporation

Passenger & Transit Presentation: Chicago – St. Louis Higher Speed Rail Program Update, Philip G. Pasterak, PE, WSP and John R. Jerome, Union Pacific Railroad

1:30 –1:45 PM ET

Break

1:45 – 2:15 PM ET

Track Presentation: Field Investigation of Load Environment in Revenue Service Track with Railroad Spike Failures Systems, Marcus S. Dersch, PE,  Matheus Trizotto and Christian Khachaturian, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Engineering Services Presentation: 
Incorporating Digital Engineering Tools into Project Design, Glen E. Smith, PE and Meraj Mohebi, PhD, P.Eng., Argus Consulting, Inc.

2:15 – 2:30 PM ET

Break

2:30 – 3:00 PM ET

Communications & Signals Presentation: Leveraging PTC Infrastructure for CTC over ITCM: Development to Implementation, John D. Danyluk, MeteorComm LLC and Christopher Griffis, Norfolk Southern Corporation

Maintenance-of-Way Presentation: Union Pacific Composite Tie Roadmap - A History and Roadmap for the Future, Rachel Beek and Christopher Roop, Union Pacific Railroad

4:00 – 6:00 PM ET

Expo Power Hours


Downloadable Schedule at a Glance

* Schedule is Subject to Change