Virtual Technical Sessions

Monday, September 27

1:00 – 1:30 PM ET

Communications & Signals Technical Presentation: Solar Power, Michael Monastero, Gannett Fleming Transit & Rail Systems and Paul Stepanoff, DRM, Inc.

1:00 – 1:30 PM ET

Maintenance-of-Way Technical Presentation: Recommendations to Reduce Timber Crosstie Elastic Fastening System Spike Failures; A Multi-year Investigation Summary, Christian Khachaturian and Marcus S. Dersch, PE, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

1:30 – 1:45 PM ET

Break

1:45 –2:15 PM ET

Passenger & Transit Technical Presentation: Rebounding from the Pandemic in Passenger Rail, Todd L. Euston, PE and Jeffrey D. Knueppel, PE, KCI Technologies, Inc

1:45 –2:15 PM ET

Structures Technical Presentation: Phoenix Rising: Bridge Reconstruction in 14 Days after a Catastrophic Derailment, Mark Giesmann, PE, HDR and Adam Studts, PE, Union Pacific Railroad

2:15 – 2:30 PM ET

Break

2:30 – 3:00 PM ET

Engineering Services Technical PresentationGeorgia Ports Authority’s Mega Rail Project, Daniel Peavy, Moffatt & Nichol

2:30 – 3:00 PM ET

Track Technical Presentation: Use of Track Based Inspection Technologies to Improve BNSF's Ballast Maintenance Planning, Adam Bankston, BNSF Railway and Stephen Wilk, Transportation Technology Center, Inc

Tuesday, September 28

Communications & Signals Technical Session

Session Chair: Jerry W. Specht, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
BNSF Railway

Session sponsored by  

10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

Crossing-i: An Automated Drone-enabled Rail Grade Crossing Inspection System
Colin Neil Brooks, Michigan Technological University, Richard J. Dobson, MTRI Inc. and Pasi Lautala, PhD, PE, Michigan Technological University

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Use of Ultra-Wideband (UWB) Technology in Rail: Sensor Network, Data Processing Algorithms and Application 
Zezhou Wang, Sanyam Jain and Predrag Spasojevic, Rutgers University

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

Leveraging Connected Highway Vehicle Platooning Technology to Improve the Efficiency and Effectiveness of Train Fleeting under Moving Blocks 
C. Tyler Dick, PhD, PE, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign and Francesco Bedini Jacobini, Federal Railroad Administration

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Jointless Track Circuits in Complex Configurations
Edwin R. Kraft, PhD, Transportation Econ & Mgmt Sys, Inc.

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Systems Engineering and Systems Integration in Complex Signalling Projects
Pete Tomlin, Kiewit

3:15 – 3:30 PM ET

Break

3:30 – 4:00 PM ET

UAV-based Trespasser Detection for Railway Applications
Erick Fabian Vega and Pasi Lautala, PhD, PE, Michigan Technological University

Tuesday, September 28

Engineering Services Technical Session

Session Chair: Trent M. Hudak, PE, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
BNSF Railway

Session sponsored by 

10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

Implementation of an Automated Container Handling Pilot Project – BNSF LPKC Intermodal Facility
James R. Hamm, PE, TranSystems and Eli Hyman, BNSF Railway

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Using LiDAR and Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Automating Clearances and Beyond
Rebeka Sellick, MEng, CEng, FIMechE, FIET, SellickRail, Ltd, Colin Johnson, DGauge and James Sweeney, Network Rail

11:15– 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

City of Sugar Land, Texas, University Boulevard Extension Project; A Case Study in Managing a Multi-Agency, Multi-Stakeholder Public Project Requiring Innovative Solutions to Overcome Challenges
David W. Clary, PE, Lockwood, Andrews & Newnam, Inc.

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Implementation of Sustainability in Design, Construction, and Maintenance of BNSF Railway Facilities
Ned Bagniewski, PE, HDR and Trent M. Hudak, PE, BNSF Railway

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Lindenwold Yard and Viaduct Rehabilitation
Kenneth W. Hanson, Sr. and John J. Parola, HNTB Corporation

3:15 – 3:30 PM ET

Break

3:30 – 4:00 PM ET

Control Center Resilience for COVID-19 and Beyond
Boris Kaganovich, Hatch-LTK

Tuesday, September 28

Maintenance-of-Way Technical Session

Session Chair: Matthew R. Porto, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
Amtrak 

Session sponsored by 
10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

An Innovative Graphical Approach to Better Understand RNT Profiles and Optimize Adjustments in CWR
Thomas Julik and Robert Wilson, PhD, Federal Railroad Administration (FRA)

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Field Validation of Tie Reaction Measurement using Rail Strain Gage Circuits
Radim Bruzek, ENSCO, Inc., Debakanta Mishra, Oklahoma State University and Hugh B. Thompson, II, FRA Office of Research, Development and Technology

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

Considerations for Improving the Interactions Between Railroaders and Geotechnical Consultants
S. Caleb Douglas, Consultant and Mark P. Allen, Union Pacific Railroad

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Development of Deep Convoluted Neural Networks (DCNNs) and Change Detection Technology for Improved Railway Track Inspection
J. Riley Edwards, PE, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign and Richard Fox-Ivey, Railmetrics

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break 

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Track Geometry Estimation and Prediction Tool Combining Onboard Monitoring and Measurement Vehicle Data
Wolfgang Birk and Jesper Westerberg, Predge AB

3:15 – 3:30 PM ET

Break

3:30 – 4:00 PM ET

CN’s Autonomous Track Inspection Program – Incorporating Technologies with a One Team Mindset
Nao Nishio and J. Ken Fuller, CN Railway

Tuesday, September 28

Passenger & Transit Technical Session

Session Chair: Francis J. Miller, III, PE, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
AECOM


Session sponsored by 
10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

Design Optimization of a Composite Rail Vehicle Structure
Daniel Owen Lang, Hatch LTK

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Long Island Rail Road Expansion Project: Harnessing Digital Tools to Improve Oversight and Stakeholder Engagement
Colleen Hoffman, PMP, Arup and Timothy Kaiser, PE, Metropolitan Transportation Authority Construction & Development

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

Track Modulus Assessment of Engineered Interspersed Concrete Crossties in Commuter Rail Ballasted Track
Arthur De Oliveira Lima, J. Riley Edwards, PE, and Jaeik Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Challenges and Potential Opportunities in Implementation and Use of Lidar Technology in Metro Underground Tunnel Structural Inspection Programs
Nageshwarreddy V. Karnati, PE and and Govind R. Sulibhavi, Maryland Transit Administration and Ayan Ghosh PE, HNTB Corporation/Maryland Transit Administration

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Investigating Opportunities for Government Infrastructure Investment Created by the Precision Scheduled Railroading Operating Environment
John G. Green, PhD, PE, California State University, Fresno, Paul Worley, Mott MacDonald and Francis J. Miller, III, PE, AECOM

Tuesday, September 28

Structures Technical Session

Session Chair: William S. Riehl, III, PE, F.SAME, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
Genesee & Wyoming Inc. 


Session sponsored by  

10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

Bridge Balance and Truss Gusset Plate Analysis for Historic Movable Railroad Bridges
Muhammad Ammad, PE, LEED AP and Farhad Panthaki, PE, TranSystems

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Use of Lightweight Cellular Concrete Under Weekend Window
Graham Christie, Murali Hariharan and Aamir A. Durrani, HNTB Corporation

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

BNSF Bridge 16.01 over Tri-State Tollway (I-294)
D. David Moses, PE and John K. Leary, PE, SE, Gannett Fleming, Mohamad Faraj, PE, PME, Illinois State Toll Highway Authority (ISTHA)

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Fatigue Girder Assessment of a 100-Year-Old Double Level Bridge
Valeri Kolev, Hardesty & Hanover

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Lazelle Road: A Multi-party Public Project Case Study
Eric F. Dues, PE, SE, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

3:15 – 3:30 PM ET

Break

3:30 – 4:00 PM ET

Louisville and Indiana Railroad Ohio River Bridge Reliability Upgrade
Steven P. Lorek, PE, Alfred Benesch & Company, Nabil Hamadani, PE, HDR Engineering and Andrew Shive, OCCI, Inc.

Tuesday, September 28

Track Technical Session

Session Chair: Kevin D. Hicks, PE, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
TranSystems

Session Sponsored By 

10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

CSX Innovative Ballast Reinforcement Section Mobile, Alabama
Donald S. Herbert, Tensar, Bryan Gee, PE, Tensar International and Christopher S. Moale, PE, CSX Transportation

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Testing and Characterization of Dolomite Aggregate for Suitability and Use in Ballasted Track in Mexico’s Maya Train Project
Erol Tutumluer, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Omar Alex Valle Avellan, Cemex - Mexico and Alejandro Alvarez Reyes, ARTF, Rail Transportation Regulatory Agency of Mexico

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

Effect of Ballast Shoulder Cleaning on Fouling Particle Migration
Yu Qian, University of South Carolina, Hamed F. Kashani and Franco Fanucci, PE, Loram Maintenance of Way

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Long-Term Field Monitoring of Fouled Ballast
Timothy D. Stark, PhD, PE, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Fouled Ballast Waiver Research Project
Radim Bruzek, ENSCO, Inc., Hugh B. Thompson, FRA Office of Research, Development and Technology and Theodore R. Sussmann, Jr., Volpe, The National Transportation Systems Center

3:15 – 3:30 PM ET

Break

3:30 – 4:00 PM ET

Development of Laboratory Fatigue Tests for EPC Ties
Yin Gao, Transportation Technology Center, Inc. (TTCI)

Wednesday, September 29

Communications & Signals Technical Session

Session Chair: Jerry W. Specht, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
BNSF Railway

Session sponsored by  

 
10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

Artificial Intelligence Aided Railroad Trespassing Detection and Data Analytics
Asim F. Zaman, Xiang Liu and Zhe Quincy Huang, Rutgers University

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break 

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

A Comprehensive Framework for the Electrical Modelling of Railway Track
Edwin R. Kraft, PhD, Transportation Econ & Mgmt Sys, Inc. and Stuart Landau, PE, MIRSE, Parsons Transportation Group 

Wednesday, September 29 

Engineering Services Technical Session

Session Chair: Trent M. Hudak, PE, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
BNSF Railway

Session sponsored by 

10:00 –10:30 AM ET

Digital Solutions for Asset Management: Creating the Digital Twin – Lessons Learned from Legacy Agencies and New Build Projects
Christian Mark Roberts, PhD, FIAM, AMP, Nilmino Roberts and Patrice Letard, WSP USA Inc.

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break 

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Resilient Railroads: Vulnerability Assessment Methodologies and Solutions
Howard C. Swanson, PE, SE and Brian J. Mileo, PE, Hardesty & Hanover, Julie A. Pietrzak, P.E., ENV SP, WEDG, Thornton Tomasetti

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break 

11:30 AM – Noon ET

UPRR Miller Yard Bypass Track Project: Culvert 259.21 Ennis Subdivision
Kylie A. Steel, PE, and Travis M. Schafer, PE, Olsson

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch 

2:00 – 2:30 PM

LRT Services-Renewal Program Management
Vahid Ayan and Hanan Saman, City of Edmonton, Blaine O. Peterson, P.Eng., AECOM

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 – 3:15 PM

Union Pacific Railroad's Santa Teresa Block Swap Expansion Project
Diane L. Jones, PE, Union Pacific Railroad and Ryan C. Kosola, PE, CFM, Olsson

Wednesday, September 29

Maintenance-of-Way Technical Session

Session Chair: Matthew R. Porto, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
Amtrak 

Session sponsored by 
 
10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

FRA Efforts in Continuous Welded Rail Management
Radim Bruzek, ENSCO, Inc. and Robert Wilson, PhD, FRA Office of Research, Development and Technology

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

RUMO Logístic Utrasonic Rail Inspection Using Non Stop Method
Alexandre Da Silva Leonardo, Rumo Logística

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

Modern Survey Techniques for Clearance Improvement
Nabil Hamadani, PE and Nick Elliott, PE, HDR

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

FRA Efforts in Advanced TGMS Forecasting Models
Serkan Sandikcioglu, ENSCO, Inc. and Jay P. Baillargeon, Federal Railroad Administration

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Can Track Geometry Degradation be Predicted by GPR Measured Ballast Conditions
Joseph W. Palese, PhD, MBA, PE and Allan M. Zarembski, PhD, PE, University of Delaware

Wednesday, September 29

Passenger & Transit Technical Session

Session Chair: Francis J. Miller, III, PE, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
AECOM


Session sponsored by   
10:00 –10:30 AM ET

Benchmarking US Railroad Safety Data with International Railroad Systems
Chen-Yu Lin, Theodore Gerstein and Christopher P. Barkan, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Advantages and Challenges of Single Tracking to Optimize the operation during the Renewals of State and Charles Center Interlockings in the MDOT MTA Metro SubwayLink Tunnel
Will Aasen, PE, PMP, Gannett Fleming, Inc., Govind R. Sulibhavi, Maryland Transit Administration and Ayan Ghosh, PE, HNTB Corporation

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

Metro Transit's Blue Line Tunnel Intrusion Detection Solution
Joseph Robberts, PMP, HDR and Mark Leemon, PE, Metro Transit

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

A Renaissance of Rail Viaducts in Australia
Roy Eroman Unny, Railway Technical Society of Australasia

Wednesday, September 29

Structures Technical Session

Session Chair: William S. Riehl, III, PE, F.SAME, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
Genesee & Wyoming Inc. 


Session sponsored by  

 
10:00 –10:30 AM ET

Ultrasonic Impact Treatment for Steel Bridge Weld Details
Duane E. Otter, PhD, PE, David Linkowski and Christopher L. Johnson, PE, Transportation Technology Center, Inc. (TTCI)

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM

Evaluation of Railroad Infrastructure Implementing Nondestructive Methods
Lisa Viker and Brian Pailes, PhD, P.E., Vector Corrosion Services, Bill Horne, NDT Corporation

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

CSX 59th Street Terminal Bridge Program: Extending the Service Life of an Elevated Terminal
Matthew Santeford, PE, TranSystems

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Seismic Retrofit of Merchants Bridge
Kevin R. Eisenbeis, PE, SE and Paul M. Tackett, PE, Burns & McDonnell

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 – 3:15 PM ET

Replacement of the BNSF Truss 66.4 - A Multi-Level Approach to Accelerated Bridge Construction - Fabrication to Roll-On to Float-In
Joe Knapp, Genesis Structures, Kyle Izatt, Advanced American Construction and Alan K. Bloomquist, PE, BNSF Railway

Wednesday, September 29

Track Technical Session

Session Chair: Kevin D. Hicks, PE, AREMA Functional Group Vice President
TranSystems

Session Sponsored By 

10:00 – 10:30 AM ET

In-track Inspection of Eight-Year Old ACZA Treated Hardwood Ties
Tim Carey, Lonza Wood Protection, Inc., C. Elizabeth Stokes and Michael G. Sanders, Mississippi State University

10:30 – 10:45 AM ET

Break

10:45 – 11:15 AM ET

Finite Element Simulations on the Residual Stress Fields and Fatigue Performance of the Cold Expansion Processed Rail Hole in the Rail Joint Structure
Dave Kim, Washington State University, Adam Elliott, Hird Rail Development and Diana Echols, Fatigue Technology, a PCC Co.

11:15 – 11:30 AM ET

Break

11:30 AM – Noon ET

Using Autonomously Collected Track Deflection Data to Characterize Track Stiffness Transitions
Joseph W. Palese, PhD, MBA, PE, University of Delaware

Noon – 2:00 PM ET

Lunch

2:00 – 2:30 PM ET

Performance-based Design Method for Economical Mechanically Stabilized Railroad Track Foundations
Garrett Fountain and Andrew Lees, PhD, MICE, CEng, Tensar International Corporation

2:30 – 2:45 PM ET

Break

2:45 –3:15 PM ET

Automated Inspections at Scale from Revenue Operations
Erik F. Henderson, Cordel, Damon Goulding, ARTC and Michael T. Mischke, BNSF Railway (Retired)

Thursday, September 30

1:00 – 1:30 PM ET

Passenger & Transit Technical PresentationFire/Life-Safety Design Challenges of Significant Transit Design-Build Project, Luv Sehgal, EIT, Anil Patel and William Wong, PE, ARUP

1:00 – 1:30 PM ET

Structures Technical Presentation: BNSF Rail Fastener Replacement Program Chicago, IL “UAV Innovation for High Accuracy and Repeatability”, Todd A. Herman, TranSystems, Steven W. Youschak, ARE and Trevor J. Attwood, BNSF Railway

1:30 – 1:45 PM ET

Break

1:45 – 2:15 PM ET

Engineering Services Technical Presentation: Navigating Permitting of Newly-listed Threatened Species, Big Sandy Crayfish, for Replacement of Norfolk Southern Bridge N-462.01, Michael Sondles, PE, HDR, Ruth V. Brown, PE, Norfolk Southern Railway and Jennifer Sunley, Hanson Professional Services Inc.

1:45 – 2:15 PM ET

Track Technical Presentation: Amtrak B&P Tunnel Track Renewal Project: A Case Study in the Collaborative Execution of Critical State of Good Repair Work, Gregory J. Miller, PMP, Amtrak, Tom Jorczak, RailWorks Corporation and Michael R. Brown, HNTB

2:15 – 2:30 PM ET

Break

2:30 – 3:00 PM ET

Communications & Signals Technical Presentation: Constant Warning Time Devices and the Benefits of PTC-based Activation Systems, Peter David Strange, Fluor

2:30 – 3:00 PM ET

Maintenance-of-Way Technical Presentation: Economics of Shoulder Ballast Cleaning, James P. Hyslip, PhD, PE, Loram Technologies, Inc., Steven M. Chrismer, PhD, PE, Amtrak (Retired) and Hamed F. Kashani, Loram Technologies, Inc.