Schedule-At-A-Glance

Friday, August 26

12:00 – 5:00 PM

Exhibitor Move In - Booths 200 square feet and larger

12:30 – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 1)

Saturday, August 27

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Committee Meetings   

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 2)

8:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Exhibitor Move-In 

Sunday, August 28

6:45 – 7:45 AM

Committee Recognition Breakfast

8:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Committee Meetings 

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 3)

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

8:00 – 10:00 AM

Exhibitor Move-In

8:15 AM – 4:15 PM

Student Activities   

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Headshot Lounge

Noon – 6:00 PM

Expo

Noon – 2:00 PM

Lunch in Expo

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Young Professionals Event  

Monday, August 29

6:45 AM – 4:00 PM

Registration

6:45 – 7:15 AM

Breakfast

7:30 – 9:25 AM

General Session

7:30 – 7:40 AM

Safety Briefing & President's Address
AREMA President: Michael P. Freeman, II, PE, Union Pacific

7:40 – 8:00 AM

Keynote Speaker
Lance M. Fritz, Chairman, President and CEO, Union Pacific

8:00 – 8:45 AM

Engage with AREMA Panel

8:45 – 8:55 AM

Technical Committee Leaders Recognition & Young Professionals Experience Winners

8:55 – 9:00 AM

AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship Winners

9:00 – 9:05 AM

REMSA Award

9:05 – 9:10 AM

Engineer of the Year Award

9:10 – 9:25 AM

Dr. William W. Hay Award for Excellence
Michael W. Franke, Amtrak (Retired), Chair, Hay Award Committee 

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Coffee Break in Expo

9:30 AM – 4:00 PM

Expo

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Communications, Signals & Information Technology Presentation: Use of Train Control Systems for Incident Management in Tunnels, Bernd Hagenah, PhD, and Sean Cassady, HNTB Corporation, and Hans-Peter Vetsch, Vetsch Rail Consulting GmbH.

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Engineering Services Presentation: Solving the EOWA crossing of the CP Bensenville Yard Puzzle, Manar Nashif, PE, Illinois Tollway, Chris T. Keckeisen, Union Pacific Railroad, and Daniel Sabatka, PE, Canadian Pacific Railway

11:00 - 11:30 AM

Maintenance-of-Way Presentation: MTA Metro-North Commuter Railroad: Building of a Track Geometry Vehicle, Lariza Stewart, ENSCO, Inc., and Anamaria Bonilla, PE, Metro North Railroad

11:30 AM – Noon

Track Presentation: Class I Demonstration of LRAIL 3D Laser Scanning and Change Detection Technology and Development of Track Component Heath Indices (TCHIs), J. Riley Edwards, PE, Arthur de Oliveira Lima, and Ian Germoglio Barbosa, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Noon – 12:30 PM

Structures Presentation: Repair of Collapsed BNSF Gateway Sub Tunnel #4 in Keddie, California, Carol A. Ravano, PE, McMillen Jacobs Associates, Hal Lewandoski, Jr., BNSF Railway, and Brett Mainer, Drill Tech Drilling and Shoring, Inc.

12:30 – 1:00 PM

Passenger & Transit Presentation: Eglinton Crosstown West Extension: Leveraging Technology to Enhance Program Management and Collaboration, Luv Sehgal, PE, Alexa Hinves, and Peter R. Guest, PE, Arup

Noon – 2:00 PM

Lunch in Expo

1:00 – 4:00 PM

Headshot Lounge

Meet the Next Generation Events Coming Soon
 
2:00 – 4:30 PM

Committee Meetings

Tuesday, August 30

7:15 AM – 3:00 PM

Registration

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Breakfast in Expo (NEW in 2022)

7:30 AM – 3:30 PM

Expo

7:55 AM – 5:00 PM

Functional Group Technical Presentations

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break in Expo

Noon – 1:30 PM

Lunch in Expo

3:30 – 11:00 PM

Exhibitor Move-Out

Wednesday, August 31

6:30 – 10:30 AM

Registration

6:30 – 7:15 AM

Breakfast

7:30  – 8:00 AM

Farewell, Incoming President, Installation & Recognition  

8:00  – 9:00 AM

Keynote Addresses

9:00  – 9:30 AM

Passenger & Transit Presentation: Metrolinx’s Ontario Line Mega-Transit Project: Joint Corridor Construction Staging Design, Gregory Placentine, P.Eng., HDR and Richard Tucker, Metrolinx

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Maintenance-of-Way Presentation: A Class I’s Lifecycle from Data Collection to Maintenance Execution, Rafael Maldonado, and Ivan Aragona, ENSCO, Inc.

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Engineering Services Presentation: CSX-NCDOT Carolina Connector Intermodal Project - Partnering to Connect North Carolina to the Nation’s Supply Chain, Brandon Knapp, PE, CSX Transportation, and Jason T. Orthner, North Carolina Department of Transportation

11:00 – 11:30 AM

Track Presentation: UPRR Moffat Subdivision Slope Stabilization Challenges within the Core Canyon near Kremmling, Colorado, Timothy D. Jensen, PE, and Travis M. Schafer, PE, Olsson, and Rachel Beck, Union Pacific Railroad.

11:30 – Noon

Communications, Signals & Information Technology Presentation: Relative Risk Assessment of Cut Slopes Using Track Inspection Videos and Object Detection, Michael Palese, University of Delaware

Noon – 12:30 PM

Structures Presentation: Narlon Bridge Replacement: Unique Collaborative Effort is Formula for Success, Nathan P. Dickerson, PE, HDR, Adam D. Studts, PE, Union Pacific Railroad, and Lynne D. Althouse, Althouse and Meade, Inc.

12:30 PM

Adjournment 

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Track Alignment Design, Part 1 (Day 1)

Thursday, September 1

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Culvert and Storm Drain Inspection Seminar

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Track Alignment Design, Part 1 (Day 2)

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Committee Meetings

Friday, September 2

8:00 AM – Noon

Track Alignment Design, Part 1 (Day 3)

Schedule is Subject to Change