Schedule-At-A-Glance

Thursday, September 12

 
7:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Seminar Registration 

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Seminar (Day 1)

Friday, September 13

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Seminar (Day 2)

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Satellite Badge Pick Up in Host Hotel - Committees & Pre-Registered only - NEW

Saturday, September 14

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration Desk Open 

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Committee Meetings     

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 1)

Noon – 5:00 PM

Exhibitor Move-In – Booths Over 200 Square Feet

5:30 – 6:30 PM

Early Arrivals Meet Up - NEW

Sunday, September 15

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

7:00 AM – Noon

Committee Meetings  

7:00 AM – 2:00 PM

AREMA Educational Foundation Golf Tournament (18 holes) - NEW

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 2)

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Exhibitor Move-In

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Student Activities

1:00 – 2:00 PM

Networking 101 – How to Realize a Return on Your Networking Investment

5:00 – 7:30 PM

Welcome Reception - NEW

9:00 – 11:00 PM

Young Professionals Social - NEW

Monday, September 16

6:30 AM – 5:30 PM

Registration Desk Open

6:30 – 7:30 AM

Networking Breakfast

7:30 – 9:00 AM

General Session Welcome and Emerging Technologies Panel

8:00 – 10:00 AM

Exhibitor Move In (All Exhibitors)

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Networking Break

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Spouse/Guest Meet Up

9:30 – 12:30 PM

General Session Functional Group Presentations  

12:30 – 5:30 PM

Expo Open – NEW DEDICATED HOURS
Lunch
Expo Solution Center (5 Sponsored Topics) - NEW
AREMA Booth Activities  
Networking Break - NEW
Happy Hour in the Hall - NEW   

12:30 – 5:30 PM

Headshot Lounge (In the Expo Hall)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Meet the Next Generation Panel Discussion

3:30 – 5:30 PM

Meet the Next Generation Networking Reception

Tuesday, September 17

6:30 AM – 5:30 PM

Registration Desk Open 

6:30 – 7:15 AM

Networking Breakfast

7:30 – 10:00 AM

Functional Group Technical Presentations

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Networking Break

10:00 – 5:30 PM

Expo Open – NEW DEDICATED HOURS
Lunch
Expo Solution Center (5 Sponsored Topics) - NEW
AREMA Booth Activities
Networking Break - NEW
Happy Hour in the Hall - NEW 

10:00 AM – 5:30 PM

Headshot Lounge (In the Expo Hall)

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Functional Group Technical Presentations

5:30 – 8:00 PM

Exhibitor Move Out - NEW

Wednesday, September 18

6:30 AM – Noon

Registration Desk Open  

6:30 – 7:15 AM

Networking Breakfast

7:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Exhibitor Move Out  

7:30 – 8:00 AM

General Session, Outgoing President Farewell, Incoming President Welcome, Installation & Recognition, Committee Leaders Recognition and Young Professionals Experience

8:00 – 8:30 AM

Tony Hatch - State of the Industry

8:30 – 10:00 AM

General Session Functional Group Presentations

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Networking Break

10:30 AM – Noon

General Session Functional Group Presentations

Noon – 1:00 PM

Closing Keynote - Lieutenant Colonel Dan Rooney - NEW  

1:00 – 1:15 PM

Adjournment

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Committee Meetings

1:30 – 5:30 PM

Track Alignment Design I Seminar (Day 1)

1:30 – 5:30 PM

Track Alignment Design II Seminar (Day 1)

Thursday, September 19

Friday, September 20

Discover the power of progress with our updated schedule at the AREMA 2024 Annual Conference & Expo. Additional networking events like Expo Hall Happy Hours, limited events competing with the dynamic solutions in the Expo, and the Keynote Speaker now on Wednesday to close out the event are designed to elevate your experience in Louisville, KY. Accelerate your career and be part of shaping the future of rail.
 

Schedule is Subject to Change